Ohio Valley Filk Fest 33

Songwriting Contest Winners

The following is a list of the songwriting contest winners from 1986 through 2014.

The lyrics, when available, are linked from the song name. If you would like the lyrics to your song linked, please send them to ovff@ovff.org, and we will post them.

OVFF Songwriting Contest Winners

 

2014
Theme: A Sticky Situation
1st Place: A Song of Stick Pins by Eric Distad
2nd Place: Sticky Situation by Gary Hanak(tie)
2nd Place: Stuck on You by Bill & Gretchen Roper (tie)
Audience Choice Sticky Science Situations by Sandra & Bari Greenburg / Sandra Greenburg & Gary Hanak

 

2014
Theme: Iron Filker: I'm Sorry
1st Place: I'm Sorry by Sandra Greenburg
2nd Place: Rasputin's Lament by Crystal Wolfe & Chris Canary
3rd Place: Sam's Yer Uncle by Andrew Ross
Audience Choice I'm Sorry by Sandra Greenburg

 

2013
Theme: Once Upon A Time
1st Place: Climbing the Mountain by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Snow White, Red Road by Lizzie Crowe/Eric Coleman
3rd Place: Slightly Evil Waltz by Peter Alway
Audience Choice: Climbing the Mountain by Cat Faber

 

2013
Theme: Iron Filker: Fracture Fairytales
1st Place: The Brothers Cheeryble by Andrew Ross
2nd Place: Bloodstains & Ballgowns by Charming McGillicutty
3rd Place: The Death of the Perpretrator by W. Randy Hoffman
Audience Choice: The Brothers Cheeryble by Andrew Ross

 

 

 

2012
Theme: Come Fly With Me
1st Place: Come Flying With Me by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Fly With Me by Gabriel Gold
3rd Place: Oz by Bill Roper
Audience Choice We Dared to Dream by Gary Hanak

 

2012
Theme: Iron Filker: Gravity Sucks
1st Place: Turn Off the Gravity by Glen Raphael
2nd Place: The Real Culprit by Jen Midkiff
3rd Place: The Burden of the Serious Artist by Randy Hoffman
Audience Choice The Real Culprit by Jen Midkiff

 

2011
Theme: Ringmaster
1st Place: Valent Shell by Tim Griffin
2nd Place: Title fight by Mel Tatum, Dene Foye
3rd Place: Carnivale of the Damned by Crystal Wolf
Audience Choice: Carnivale of the Damned by Crystal Wolf

 

2011
Theme: Iron Filker: I Survived Doomsday
1st Place: Poor Paddy's Surviving Doomsday by Andrew Ross
Audience Choice: Changing My God to Vader by Scott Leonard

 

2010
Theme: It's Not Rocket Science
1st Place: True to a 16th by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Fire, Fire, Fire by Tim Griffin
3rd Place: Formula for Life by Dene Foye & Mel Tatum
Audience Choice True to a 16th by Cat Faber
Honorable Mentions It Ain't Rocket Science by Michael Stein
Cable Car to the Sky by Bill Roper
Overthinkin' It by Paul Kwinn

 

2010
Theme: Iron Filker: Brains
1st Place: Only Enough Blood For One by Dawnya Thiss
2nd Place: Mind Control by Maureen O'Brien
3rd Place: The Shelves Around the Lab by Morva Bowman & Allan Pollard
Audience Choice The Shelves Around the Lab by Morva Bowman & Allan Pollard

 

2009
Theme: Reach For The Stars
1st Place: Reach for the Stars by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: I've Got to Go by Dene Foye
3rd Place: Reach for the Stars by Mel Tatum
Believer by Naomi Pardue
Audience Choice: I've Got to Go by Dene Foye
Honorable Mention: NASA's Engineers by Moshe 'Z'
2009
Theme: Iron Filker: Starstruck
1st Place: Starstruck by Peter Alway
Audience Choice: Still Star Struck by Cindy Turner
Honorable Mention: In Reference to Your Claim by Mike Stein
Due to the reduced number of entries for Iron Filker, only 1st place, Audience Choice and Honorable Mention were selected.
2008
Theme: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to ...
1st Place: A Funny Thing by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Going Down to Quizno's by Blind Lemming Chiffon
3rd Place: Lincoln Park Putzes by Randy Hoffman
Audience Choice A Funny Thing by Cat Faber
2008
Theme: Iron Filker: Mirror Mirror
1st Place: I'm Talking 'Bout the Dog in the Mirror by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2nd Place: Final Reflections by Randy Hoffman
3rd Place: As You See by Pocket Naomi
Audience Choice I'm Talking 'Bout the Dog in the Mirror by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2007
Theme: No Sh**, There I Was...
1st Place: No Shit by Cat Faber
2nd Place: There I Was by Dorotha Biernesser
3rd Place: Oh Shit by Brooke Lunderville
2007
Theme: Iron Filker: I Love A Beret
1st Place: Raspberry Beret by Eloise Mason
2nd Place: Vive la Difference by Mike Stein
3rd Place: I Love a Beret by Maureen O'Brien
Audience Choice: I Love a Beret by Maureen O'Brien
2006
Theme: Too Tired To...
1st Place: Too Tired to Sing by Arroxane "Tamisan" Ullman
2nd Place: Bedtime Stories by Phillip Mills
3rd Place: Take Me by Carolyn Brown
Audience Choice: Tired Old War (The Band Played "Rainy day Woman") by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2006
Theme: Iron Filker: Get It Off Your Chest
1st Place: Stay the Frak Away by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: (Title Unknown) by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2005
Theme: Shipwrecked
1st Place: Inward Bound by Paul Kwinn
2nd Place: Shipwreck Beer, Lyrics by Karen Epstein
3rd Place: Shipwrecked, Lyrics by Carolyn Brown
Honerable Mention: Polystyrene Shipwright by Peter Alway
2005
Theme: Three Hour Tour
1st Place: Lucky Scum by Ed Chamberlain
2nd Place: Three Hours at Interaction by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2004
Theme: Riddle Me This
1st Place: Nemesis by Naomi Rivkis & Katy Droege
2nd Place: Feynman's Coffee by Jordan Mann
3rd Place: Q&A by Paul Kwinn
There was only one songwriting contest in 2004.
2003
Theme: Once In A Blue Moon
1st Place: Night Shift by Blake Hodgetts
2nd Place: Blue Moon Blues by Pete Grubbs
3rd Place: Blue Moon Saloon by Renee Alper
Honorable Mention: ASH Productions
2003
Theme: Six Degrees of Separation
1st Place: Moontage by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Dreamers by Carolyn Brown
3rd Place: Mongol Post by Eloise Mason
2002
Theme: This Is A Schtick Up
1st Place: Schtick Happens by Renee Alper
2nd Place: Commercial Interlude by Solomon Davidoff
3rd Place: David and Diana and the Summer of Love by Susan Urban
4th Place: Pandora's Inbox by Randy Hoffman
2002
Theme: For Our Children
1st Place: Basketball by Jordan Mann
2nd Place: Close Your Eyes by Daniel Glasser
3rd Place: Inherit the Heavens by Frank Parker
2001
Theme: ...Just Wanna Have Fun
1st Place: Lag by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: Gaming by Seanan McGuire
3rd Place: Deer John Letter by Renee Alper
2001
Theme: I'm Sorry, Dave
1st Place: Untitled by Robert Stockton
2nd Place: Davey, Davey by Joseph Abbott
3rd Place: The Ballad of 9-1-1 by Ray Phoenix
2000
Theme: License To Drive
1st Place: Driving Force by Renee Alper
2nd Place: You Take Your Life In Your Hands by Randy Hoffman
3rd Place: Joyride by Paul Kwinn (tie)
3rd Place: Dora by Susan Urban (tie)
2000
Theme: Sweet Sixteen and Never Been...
1st Place: Miri by Ray Phoenix
2nd Place: Cacie, We Hardly Knew Ye by Rennie Levine
3rd Place: Missed Opportunities by Solomon Davidoff
1999
Theme: Lies & Deceptions
1st Place: Skin by Taunya Gren
2nd Place: Lyin' Billy Bob by Renee Alper
3rd Place: In & Out by Paul Kwinn
1999
Theme: It's Not My Fault
1st Place: The Mechanic's Story by Mark Bernstein
2nd Place: Not My Fault by Maureen O'Brien
3rd Place: National Ruffians Alliance by Mike Diggs
1998
Theme: Dreams
1st Place: Outward Dream by Judith Hayman
2nd Place: Tear It Down by Renee Alper
3rd Place: Wish Upon A Star by Diana Huey and Steve Macdonald
1998
Theme: TV Theme Songs
1st Place: Ode to the Sci Fi Channel by Rennie Levine
2nd Place: Crypt Keeper's Song by Ed Chamberlain
3rd Place: Love Theme from MSY2K by Tom Smith
Honorable Mention: Just Different by Deirdre Murphy
1997
Theme: Superstition
1st Place: Rules of Engagement by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: Tale of the Dragon by Scott Snyder (tie)
2nd Place: Dutchman by Steve Macdonald (tie)
3rd Place: Anne Marie St. Claire by Susan Urban
1997
Theme: Monster Mash
1st Place: Kentucky Monster Mash by Mark Bernstein
2nd Place: Cut Velvet by Joel Polowin
3rd Place: Alien by Israel Pacheco
1996
Theme: First Contact
1st Place Rishathra by Ookla the Mok
2nd Place: In My Garden by Ed Chamberlain
3rd Place : Nuts by Paul Kwinn
1996
Theme: Songs You Can Sing in the Shower
1st Place: Bath of the Valkyries by Blade
2nd Place: All Washed Up by Rennie Levine
3rd Place: Cranes Over Hiroshima: 1st Draft by Alan Thiesen
1995
Theme: Anti-Ose
1st Place: Stop Singing Ose or I'll Kill You by Paul Kwinn
2nd Place: Eternity's Polka by Michael Longcor
3rd Place: Nintendo by Graham Leathers
1995
Theme: Show Tunes
1st Place: Join The Klan by Scott Courtney
2nd Place: Now by Mark Bernstein
3rd Place: If I Were A Rich Fan by Renee Alper
Honorable Mention: The Moon by Maureen O'Brien
1994
Theme: The Best Song Tom Smith Never Wrote
1st Place: Operation Ohio Storm by Paul Kwinn
1st Place: Thoracic Park by Renee Alper
1st Place: When I Grow Up I Want to be Michael Longcor by Mark Osier
 
1993
Theme: Mythical Beasts
1st Place: Cold Butcher by Steve Macdonald
 
1992
Theme: Love Songs
1st Place: Eternity's Waltz by Michael Longcor (tie)
1st Place: I Would Walk With You by Cynthia McQuillin (tie)
 
1991
Theme: Heroes & Heroines
1st Place: Reed Turner, Novel Hero by Renee Alper
 
1990
Theme: Aliens
1st Place: Face Hugger by Tom Smith
 
1989
Theme: Best Drinking Song
1st Place: I Can't Party As Hearty by Michael Longcor (tie)
1st Place: 307 Ale by Tom Smith (tie)
 
1988
Theme: Ad Astra (To the Stars)
1st Place: Lightsailor by Barry Childs-Helton
 
1987
Theme: Best Scary Song
1st Place: Hellraiser by Tom Smith
 
1986
Theme: Things That Go Bump In the Night
1st Place: Doppleganger by Kathy Mar
 
[OVFF]     Credits    |    Contact     |     Site Statistics     |     Valid CSS! | Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional         Contacts:  OVFF: ovff@ovff.org    Website: webmaster@ovff.org   |    ©2017 Ohio Valley Filk Fest Tuesday January 31, 2017