[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Songwriting Contest Winners

The following is a list of the songwriting contest winners from 1986 through 2012.

The lyrics, when available, are linked from the song name. If anyone has lyrics to a song that is listed that does not have lyrics linked to it, please send them to webmaster@ovff.org, and if the songwriter approves, the lyrics will be linked from this page.

OVFF Songwriting Contest Winners

2013
Theme: Once Upon A Time
1st Place: Climbing the Mountain by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Snow White, Red Road by Lizzie Crowe/Eric Coleman
3rd Place: Slightly Evil Waltz by Peter Alway
Audience Choice: Climbing the Mountain by Cat Faber

 

2013
Theme: Iron Filker: Fracture Fairytales
1st Place: The Brothers Cheeryble by Andrew Ross
2nd Place: Bloodstains & Ballgowns by Charming McGillicutty
3rd Place: The Death of the Perpretrator by W. Randy Hoffman
Audience Choice: The Brothers Cheeryble by Andrew Ross

 

 

 

2012
Theme: Come Fly With Me
1st Place: Come Flying With Me by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Fly With Me by Gabriel Gold
3rd Place: Oz by Bill Roper
Audience Choice We Dared to Dream by Gary Hanak

 

2012
Theme: Iron Filker: Gravity Sucks
1st Place: Turn Off the Gravity by Glen Raphael
2nd Place: The Real Culprit by Jen Midkiff
3rd Place: The Burden of the Serious Artist by Randy Hoffman
Audience Choice The Real Culprit by Jen Midkiff

 

2011
Theme: Ringmaster
1st Place: Valent Shell by Tim Griffin
2nd Place: Title fight by Mel Tatum, Dene Foye
3rd Place: Carnivale of the Damned by Crystal Wolf
Audience Choice: Carnivale of the Damned by Crystal Wolf

 

2011
Theme: Iron Filker: I Survived Doomsday
1st Place: Poor Paddy's Surviving Doomsday by Andrew Ross
Audience Choice: Changing My God to Vader by Scott Leonard

 

2010
Theme: It's Not Rocket Science
1st Place: True to a 16th by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Fire, Fire, Fire by Tim Griffin
3rd Place: Formula for Life by Dene Foye & Mel Tatum
Audience Choice True to a 16th by Cat Faber
Honorable Mentions It Ain't Rocket Science by Michael Stein
Cable Car to the Sky by Bill Roper
Overthinkin' It by Paul Kwinn

 

2010
Theme: Iron Filker: Brains
1st Place: Only Enough Blood For One by Dawnya Thiss
2nd Place: Mind Control by Maureen O'Brien
3rd Place: The Shelves Around the Lab by Morva Bowman & Allan Pollard
Audience Choice The Shelves Around the Lab by Morva Bowman & Allan Pollard

 

2009
Theme: Reach For The Stars
1st Place: Reach for the Stars by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: I've Got to Go by Dene Foye
3rd Place: Reach for the Stars by Mel Tatum
Believer by Naomi Pardue
Audience Choice: I've Got to Go by Dene Foye
Honorable Mention: NASA's Engineers by Moshe 'Z'
2009
Theme: Iron Filker: Starstruck
1st Place: Starstruck by Peter Alway
Audience Choice: Still Star Struck by Cindy Turner
Honorable Mention: In Reference to Your Claim by Mike Stein
Due to the reduced number of entries for Iron Filker, only 1st place, Audience Choice and Honorable Mention were selected.
2008
Theme: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to ...
1st Place: A Funny Thing by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Going Down to Quizno's by Blind Lemming Chiffon
3rd Place: Lincoln Park Putzes by Randy Hoffman
Audience Choice A Funny Thing by Cat Faber
2008
Theme: Iron Filker: Mirror Mirror
1st Place: I'm Talking 'Bout the Dog in the Mirror by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2nd Place: Final Reflections by Randy Hoffman
3rd Place: As You See by Pocket Naomi
Audience Choice I'm Talking 'Bout the Dog in the Mirror by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2007
Theme: No Sh**, There I Was...
1st Place: No Shit by Cat Faber
2nd Place: There I Was by Dorotha Biernesser
3rd Place: Oh Shit by Brooke Lunderville
2007
Theme: Iron Filker: I Love A Beret
1st Place: Raspberry Beret by Eloise Mason
2nd Place: Vive la Difference by Mike Stein
3rd Place: I Love a Beret by Maureen O'Brien
Audience Choice: I Love a Beret by Maureen O'Brien
2006
Theme: Too Tired To...
1st Place: Too Tired to Sing by Arroxane "Tamisan" Ullman
2nd Place: Bedtime Stories by Phillip Mills
3rd Place: Take Me by Carolyn Brown
Audience Choice: Tired Old War (The Band Played "Rainy day Woman") by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2006
Theme: Iron Filker: Get It Off Your Chest
1st Place: Stay the Frak Away by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: (Title Unknown) by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2005
Theme: Shipwrecked
1st Place: Inward Bound by Paul Kwinn
2nd Place: Shipwreck Beer, Lyrics by Karen Epstein
3rd Place: Shipwrecked, Lyrics by Carolyn Brown
Honerable Mention: Polystyrene Shipwright by Peter Alway
2005
Theme: Three Hour Tour
1st Place: Lucky Scum by Ed Chamberlain
2nd Place: Three Hours at Interaction by Blind Lemming Chiffon
2004
Theme: Riddle Me This
1st Place: Nemesis by Naomi Rivkis & Katy Droege
2nd Place: Feynman's Coffee by Jordan Mann
3rd Place: Q&A by Paul Kwinn
There was only one songwriting contest in 2004.
2003
Theme: Once In A Blue Moon
1st Place: Night Shift by Blake Hodgetts
2nd Place: Blue Moon Blues by Pete Grubbs
3rd Place: Blue Moon Saloon by Renee Alper
Honorable Mention: ASH Productions
2003
Theme: Six Degrees of Separation
1st Place: Moontage by Cat Faber
2nd Place: Dreamers by Carolyn Brown
3rd Place: Mongol Post by Eloise Mason
2002
Theme: This Is A Schtick Up
1st Place: Schtick Happens by Renee Alper
2nd Place: Commercial Interlude by Solomon Davidoff
3rd Place: David and Diana and the Summer of Love by Susan Urban
4th Place: Pandora's Inbox by Randy Hoffman
2002
Theme: For Our Children
1st Place: Basketball by Jordan Mann
2nd Place: Close Your Eyes by Daniel Glasser
3rd Place: Inherit the Heavens by Frank Parker
2001
Theme: ...Just Wanna Have Fun
1st Place: Lag by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: Gaming by Seanan McGuire
3rd Place: Deer John Letter by Renee Alper
2001
Theme: I'm Sorry, Dave
1st Place: Untitled by Robert Stockton
2nd Place: Davey, Davey by Joseph Abbott
3rd Place: The Ballad of 9-1-1 by Ray Phoenix
2000
Theme: License To Drive
1st Place: Driving Force by Renee Alper
2nd Place: You Take Your Life In Your Hands by Randy Hoffman
3rd Place: Joyride by Paul Kwinn (tie)
3rd Place: Dora by Susan Urban (tie)
2000
Theme: Sweet Sixteen and Never Been...
1st Place: Miri by Ray Phoenix
2nd Place: Cacie, We Hardly Knew Ye by Rennie Levine
3rd Place: Missed Opportunities by Solomon Davidoff
1999
Theme: Lies & Deceptions
1st Place: Skin by Taunya Gren
2nd Place: Lyin' Billy Bob by Renee Alper
3rd Place: In & Out by Paul Kwinn
1999
Theme: It's Not My Fault
1st Place: The Mechanic's Story by Mark Bernstein
2nd Place: Not My Fault by Maureen O'Brien
3rd Place: National Ruffians Alliance by Mike Diggs
1998
Theme: Dreams
1st Place: Outward Dream by Judith Hayman
2nd Place: Tear It Down by Renee Alper
3rd Place: Wish Upon A Star by Diana Huey and Steve Macdonald
1998
Theme: TV Theme Songs
1st Place: Ode to the Sci Fi Channel by Rennie Levine
2nd Place: Crypt Keeper's Song by Ed Chamberlain
3rd Place: Love Theme from MSY2K by Tom Smith
Honorable Mention: Just Different by Deirdre Murphy
1997
Theme: Superstition
1st Place: Rules of Engagement by Randy Hoffman
2nd Place: Tale of the Dragon by Scott Snyder (tie)
2nd Place: Dutchman by Steve Macdonald (tie)
3rd Place: Anne Marie St. Claire by Susan Urban
1997
Theme: Monster Mash
1st Place: Kentucky Monster Mash by Mark Bernstein
2nd Place: Cut Velvet by Joel Polowin
3rd Place: Alien by Israel Pacheco
1996
Theme: First Contact
1st Place Rishathra by Ookla the Mok
2nd Place: In My Garden by Ed Chamberlain
3rd Place : Nuts by Paul Kwinn
1996
Theme: Songs You Can Sing in the Shower
1st Place: Bath of the Valkyries by Blade
2nd Place: All Washed Up by Rennie Levine
3rd Place: Cranes Over Hiroshima: 1st Draft by Alan Thiesen
1995
Theme: Anti-Ose
1st Place: Stop Singing Ose or I'll Kill You by Paul Kwinn
2nd Place: Eternity's Polka by Michael Longcor
3rd Place: Nintendo by Graham Leathers
1995
Theme: Show Tunes
1st Place: Join The Klan by Scott Courtney
2nd Place: Now by Mark Bernstein
3rd Place: If I Were A Rich Fan by Renee Alper
Honorable Mention: The Moon by Maureen O'Brien
1994
Theme: The Best Song Tom Smith Never Wrote
1st Place: Operation Ohio Storm by Paul Kwinn
1st Place: Thoracic Park by Renee Alper
1st Place: When I Grow Up I Want to be Michael Longcor by Mark Osier
 
1993
Theme: Mythical Beasts
1st Place: Cold Butcher by Steve Macdonald
 
1992
Theme: Love Songs
1st Place: Eternity's Waltz by Michael Longcor (tie)
1st Place: I Would Walk With You by Cynthia McQuillin (tie)
 
1991
Theme: Heroes & Heroines
1st Place: Reed Turner, Novel Hero by Renee Alper
 
1990
Theme: Aliens
1st Place: Face Hugger by Tom Smith
 
1989
Theme: Best Drinking Song
1st Place: I Can't Party As Hearty by Michael Longcor (tie)
1st Place: 307 Ale by Tom Smith (tie)
 
1988
Theme: Ad Astra (To the Stars)
1st Place: Lightsailor by Barry Childs-Helton
 
1987
Theme: Best Scary Song
1st Place: Hellraiser by Tom Smith
 
1986
Theme: Things That Go Bump In the Night
1st Place: Doppleganger by Kathy Mar
 
[an error occurred while processing this directive]